Tiobraid Arann Bórd na Nog Scene

                              Tiobraid Arann Bórd na Nog Scene

 Neil Ryan Pro

Last weekend provided a packed program as Tipperary Bórd na Nog staged both the U 16 A & B Inter County hurling tournaments.

The north division hosted both tournaments and the Bórd wishes to fully acknowledge the huge effort put in by the many clubs involved.

The A action  consisted of four groups of three counties with the top team qualifying for the semi finals of the John Doyle Perpetual Cup and the second team  from each group going into the shield semi finals.

The pitches for this competition were Moneygall, Kilcolman, Puckane and Nenagh.

Tipperary who were in group 3 with Antrim and Limerick played in Nenagh.

In their opening game against Antrim which provided no test of any measure winning by a margin of 4-04.

Next up was Limerick and played the opening period with the assistance of the breeze finished with just a two point advantage on a score of 1-04 to 1-02.

In the second period the treaty opposition proved to be more determined in their approach to the task at hand. Within ten minutes the sides were level at 1-04 apiece. Limerick continued to be more fruitful with the possession and clocked up a three point lead. It took Tipp fifteen minutes into the second period before they registered an addition to their tally by way of a point. Another came two minutes later to reduce the gap to a single score, but Limerick replied with what was to be the last point of the game to put an end to Tipps cup aspirations on a final score of Limerick 1-08 Tipperary 1-06.

It was a disappointing performance from a Tipp point of view but any neutral could see that they were coming off second place in many of the encounters.

One positive aspect was the fact that they only went down by two points to the treaty boys who were the eventual winners of the Cup final which took place in Semple Stadium on Sunday last.

Tipperary suffered another two point defeat to Kilkenny in the shield semi-final thus ending this year’s involvement in the tournament.

In the B competition which was hosted by Toomevara and Silvermines clubs Tipperary was in group 1 accompanied by defending champions Cork, Clare and Kilkenny. In their opening game against the rebels of Cork, Tipperary went down by three points on a score of 2-07 TO 2-03.

Next opposition came from the banner county of Clare and once again the opposition proved too difficult and had to give way on a concluding score of 2-10 to 0-06.In their game which was against Kilkenny they came up against a scoring machine as Nore men clocked up 5-07 while allowing Tipp to register only 0-04.

 

This year was the twenty fifth year of the A tournament  and  another new name joined the role of honour list as Limerick recorded their first success to join  Tipperary,Galway,Kilkenny,Wexford,Clare and Cork.

Cork who were dual champions in 2011 managed to hold on to their B title and only lost by a single point to the eventual cup  champions Limerick in their semi final encounter proving to be a good outing for them.

 

Our thanks to Nenagh, Burgess, Kildangan, Moneygall, Silvermines and Toomevara clubs and  their hard working officers and members ,all of whom had pitches in excellent condition and ensured that refreshments were available to all. To all the referees and their officials for a job well done. 

Our gratitude to the Semple Stadium committee for. making the pitch available for our finals on Sunday.

To the Tipperary Supporters for their continued support since 2006 many thanks.

 

 Tipperary clinch U 15 Title

 

Our U 15 A team participated in the Carrigdhoun Tournament ,in Cork. This tournament always provides a gruelling experience as it consists of four rounds.

  In the opening game  against the hosts Tipp were almost home and dry when in the last moments Cork struck the net  to win by a single point on a score of Cork 1-05 Tipperary 0-07.

In their second game Tipp had a four point victory against Waterford on a score of 1-08 to 0-07.

Next up Clare provided the opposition and this time Tipp clinched victory with a goal to the good on a score of Tipperary 1-07 Clare 0-07.

The last league round game was against Limerick with Tipp finishing with a two point winning margin on a score of 1-10 to 1-08.

Tipp were up against Cork in the final but duly made amends for their previous slip clinching the title on a final score  Tipperary 0-15 Cork 1-06.

Full match report next week.

 

Tony Forristal U 14 A Tournament

This tournament which is hosted by Waterford has brought many success stories to Tipperary over the past years but unfortunately we were prohibited from any success this year

In their opening game Tipperary came up against a strong Kilkenny side going down on a score of 2-06 to 0-03.

In their game Tipp managed to score more heavily against Limerick clocking up 2-05 but unfortunately leaked 5-09 thereby ending their interest in the tournament.

Sonny Walsh U 14 B Tournament

Again this tournament is hosted by Waterford and in the opening game Tipperary had a six point victory over Dublin on a score of 1-12 to 1-06.

Unfortunately however they despite their gallant efforts against Cork they failed narrowly to qualify for the final.

 

We thanks all the various management teams and players for the huge effort they have put in preparing for the tournaments and for their gallant participation

 

 

TIPPERARYSUPPORTERS CLUB

UNDER 16   B HURLING Tournament

                                              Saturday September 1st 2012

 

 

Score Sheet

 

GROUP 1 (  Toomevara)

 

Tipperary 2-04 Cork 2-07
Kilkenny 3-06 Clare 1-09
Cork 0-09 Kilkenny 0-06
Tipperary 0-06 Clare 2-10
Tipperary 0-04 Kilkenny 5-07
Cork 1-11 Clare 0-03

GROUP 2 (  Dolla )

 

Waterford 1-09 Limerick 1-08
Galway 1-10 Dublin 1-11
Limerick 2-14 Galway 1-08
Waterford 0-07 Dublin 2-03
Waterford 2-06 Galway 2-08
Limerick 1-05 Dublin 0-10

Final

 

 Top team from each group @4pm in Toomevara

Final    Cork  4-12     Dublin  0-03

TIPPERARYSUPPORTERS CLUB

UNDER 16  A HURLING TOURNAMENT

2012

GROUP 1 ( Moneygall)

 

Galway 0-10 Waterford 1-07
Waterford 4-11 Offaly 0-05
Offaly 0-04 Galway 2-11

GROUP 2 ( Kilcolman)

 

Laois 1-05 Dublin 4-19
Dublin 2-05 Clare 1-09
Clare 3-08 Laois 0-08

GROUP 3 ( Nenagh)

 

Antrim

0-05 Tipperary 4-09
Tipperary 1-06 Limerick 1-08
Limerick 4-10 Antrim 1-09

GROUP 4 (Puckane)

 

Wexford 1-07 Kilkenny 4-10
Kilkenny 1-07 Cork 1-12
Cork 2-04 Wexford 0-10

CUP   SEMI FINALS (4.30 p.m.)

 

  Moneygall Group1Winners

Clare

 

1-05

 

Group2Winners

Galway

 

1-15

 

 Nenagh Group 3WinnersCork

 

0-11 Group 4WinnersLimerick

 

0-12

 

SHIELD SEMI FINALS (4.30 p.m.)

 

Kilcolman Group 1 R/UpWaterford

 

1-11 Group 2 R/UpDublin 1-07
Puckane Group  3 R/UpTipperary

 

2-05 Group 4 R/UpKilkenny

 

2-07

Finals Semple Stadium September 2nd

John Doyle Perpetual Cup Final     Limerick 3-20    Galway0-08

Shield Final                                 .  Waterford  3-18  Kilkenny 1-12

Comments are closed.