Cork will play Tipperary in the Bord Gais Energy Munster GAA Hurling U21 Championship Quarter Final on Wednesday 6th June at 7:30pm in Pairc Ui Chaoimh.

Visit Munster GAA Facebook for some photos from the
Bord Gais Energy Under 21 Hurling Championship launch
Fixture Details

WEDNESDAY JUNE 6TH

Bord Gais Energy Munster Under 21 Hurling Championship Quarter-Final

Cork v Tipperary

Venue: Pairc Ui Chaoimh @ 7:30pm

Referee – Pat Casey (Waterford)
Stand-by Referee – Michael Wadding (Waterford)
Linesman – Michael O’ Brien (Waterford)
4th Official – Paul Foley (Waterford)

Extra time – (2 periods x 10 minutes only) to be played if sides finish level at the end of 60 minutes

Replay date – Wednesday June 13th @ 7:30pm in Semple Stadium Thurles

Next Round – the winners play Limerick on July 18th in the Munster Semi-Final

Admission Prices –
Adult – €10
Student/OAP with appropriate ID Card – €5
Under 16s are free

Contact Munster GAA PRO Ed Donnelly at pro.munster@gaa.ie for more information

Team News
The Tipperary under 21 hurling team to play Cork in the Bórd Gáis Energy Munster Under 21 Hurling quarter-final on Wednesday June 6 at Páirc Ui Chaoimh at 7.30pm is:
1. Paul Ryan (Upperchurch Drombane)
2. Stephen Maher (Thurles Sarsfields)
3. Andrew Ryan (Toomevara)
4. Pa Ryan (Clonakenny)
5. Willie Ryan (Clonakenny)
6. Denis Maher (Thurles Sarsfields)
7. Justin Cahill (Kilruane MacDonaghs)
8. Brian Stapleton (Templederry Kenyons)
9. Dan McCormack (Borris-Ileigh)
10. John O’Dwyer (Killenaule) Captain
11. Sean Curran (Mullinahone)
12. Niall O’Meara (Kilruane MacDonaghs)
13. Eanna Murray (Templederry Kenyons)
14. David Collins (Drom and Inch)
15. Liam McGrath (Loughmore Castleiney)

The Cork team to play Tipperary in Wednesday night’s Bórd Gáis Energy Munster U21 Hurling Championship Quarter-Final, at 7.30pm in Páirc Uí Chaoimh, will line out as follows:
1. Stephen Nyhan
2. Patrick O’Mahony 3. Damien Cahalane 4. Colm Spillane
5. Daniel O’Mahony 6. Christopher Joyce 7. Patrick O’Brien
8. Nicky Kelly 9. David Drake
10. Mark Sugrue 11. John Cronin 12. Conor Lehane
13. Jamie Coughlan 14. Dean Brosnan 15. Eoin O’Sullivan
Subs:
16. Tommy Wallis – Midleton
17. Finbarr O’Mahony – Midleton
18. Colm Barry – Castlelyons
19. Darragh Rodgers – Brian Dillons
20. Kevin Kavanagh – Carrigaline
21. Cormac Murphy – Mallow
22. Sean O’Mahony – Ballymartle
23. Brian Murray – Bishopstown
24. Paul Haughney – Midleton
Extended Panel
Daire Lordan – Courcey Rovers
Philip Crowley – Bandon
Eoghan Finn – St Finbarrs
Rob O’Shea – Carrigaline
Kevin Hallissey – Eire Og
Mark Howard – Passage
Killian Burke – Midleton
Adam Dennehy – Na Piarsaigh
Jamie Wall – Kilbrittain
Patrick Deasy – Blackrock
Eamonn Brosnan – Meelin
Darren Sweetnam – Dohenys

Comments are closed.